?

Log in

 
 
18 September 2009 @ 09:10 pm
[ icon post ] finished requests!  
Requested icons are done :D
No variations this time other than the ones with text, sorry.
hope you enjoy anyway

Teasers:


- Please comment & credit if you take any.
- Textless icons are not bases.
- Feel free to friend tenicons if you like what you see.
- Resources here.


requests; all shareable ☆

001 002 003 004 005
006 007 008 009 010
011 012 013 014 015
016 017 018 019 020
021

I hope I got the colors for the manga panels right. if not then..I'm sorry? :x
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
Cat: Fuuka [ cooking ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 08:18 pm (UTC)
that was fast! thank you~! ♥
hmm well you can still give me a picture if you'd like, and I'll just reply in a comment with the icon. I only made 19 after all. :D (I can totally feel your pain. my connection has been an ass lately too.)
(Deleted comment)
Cat: Tamura Yukari [ beach ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 08:59 pm (UTC)
can't blame you 8D
Sure, it's no problem. I wouldn't have offered if it would be a bother XD (ugh understandable. mine is just...disconnecting at random, and wont go back on before I restart :| which is getting really annoying.)
(Deleted comment)
Cat: Kanon/Jessica [ crash & burn ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 09:55 pm (UTC)
I fail at updating nowadays, but yes, yes it is. XD
It's fine, no reference needed. I've colored both of them before ♥ I'll get back to you when I've finished it. might take me some days though, hope you don't mind.
(exactly. T__T I'm hoping I can sort it out somehow. maybe buying a new network card would help.)
(Deleted comment)
Cat: Fuuka [ cooking ]light_flower on September 21st, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
here you go:


hope you like♥

(I hope so. hopefully your problem sorts out somehow too D:)
(Deleted comment)
Cat: Kanon/Jessica [ *poke*  ]light_flower on September 21st, 2009 04:48 pm (UTC)
that was fast too 8D haha~ took me like three days, so it's not exactly fast

np. glad you like :D
rabbit hearted girl ♥: pic#92530499curiousity on September 18th, 2009 08:16 pm (UTC)
mine is great, thanks so much. ♥
(Deleted comment)
Cat: Kanon/Jessica [ dance with me  ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Yay! ♥

*sets up umi barrier before it's too late*
--tyne on September 18th, 2009 08:19 pm (UTC)
stunning, these are absolutely stunning! ♥
Sin: [Higurashi] Happy Shionkanara on September 18th, 2009 08:24 pm (UTC)
GORGEOUS! Thanks!^^
Cat: Shion [ & remember the days ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 09:34 pm (UTC)
Ah, that makes me happy to hear :D I was worried it looked too simple, I had a hard time deciding what to do with the image XD
Sin: [Touhou] Byakuren - The Youchristkanara on September 19th, 2009 01:08 am (UTC)
Sometimes simple is better. *uploads*
ROSS THE DIVORCE FORCE: thank you muchly ☼ Bakumanplanetes on September 18th, 2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
These are the prettiest icons I've ever seen! And such wonderfully obscure series, too

Edited at 2009-09-18 08:30 pm (UTC)
Cat: Asmodeus [ hearts ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 09:29 pm (UTC)
Wahh, really? thank you so much! ;__; ♥ haha I haven't read half of them myself :x
ROSS THE DIVORCE FORCE: you're so fabulous ☼ Lunarplanetes on September 18th, 2009 09:35 pm (UTC)
Yes, really! psh, then I would at least suggest number 20
Cat: Kanna [ safest place to hide ]light_flower on September 18th, 2009 09:38 pm (UTC)
♥♥ ooooh. I didn't know what series that one was from. thanks :D might try it!
❀neige: Amu ▶ fufu made of awesomeserah on September 18th, 2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
OMFG I LOVE MINE 8DDDD *snatches and runs away*
Laurellaurelsblue on September 18th, 2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Mine is so beautiful. <333
Sugoi monogatari, onii-chan.: Miokaoru24 on September 18th, 2009 08:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you SOOOOOOOO much!!! It's very cute ♥!
chia25: FANGIRLINGchia25 on September 18th, 2009 08:40 pm (UTC)
So cuteeee ** I love these icons!
Jini: (naruto) such a charming foreheadparapluies on September 18th, 2009 08:48 pm (UTC)
THANK YOU I LOVE MINE! XD
rise ☆: mei/sanae;; omigawd cute!tsukihane on September 18th, 2009 11:54 pm (UTC)
Stunning! I love mine very much! I'm saving some others aswell, thank you! ^^ ♥
ana: bleach ❀ GinRanana_leez on September 19th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
I LOVE MINE! HASKJHAFKJ &hearts
_secretpassion_ on September 19th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
Awesome! I love it! Thank yooouuuu!
she's got the eyes of the bluest skies: 『UMINEKO』 please don't talk aboutumi_mizuno on September 19th, 2009 02:22 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU
Cat: Asmodeus [ hearts ]light_flower on September 19th, 2009 09:47 am (UTC)
I LOVE YOU TOO
tam_atm: ironytam_atm on September 19th, 2009 03:23 am (UTC)
Very prettily coloured... It's just a shame I don't recognize so many series...

I see.. blank, loveless, naruto, black cat?, dn angel, more blanks, bleach avatar? blanks, dgm, blacks.. akuma no love song.. and more blanks... orz
Cat: Rinali [ ehehe.. ]light_flower on September 19th, 2009 09:45 am (UTC)
haha same, I haven't read half of them. XD I managed to figure out the titles for most of them though. Lets see. in order, there's.. Umineko no Naku Koro ni, Loveless, Naruto, To Love Ru, DN Angel, Naruto, some artist *no idea*, Ice Revolution, Bleach, Avatar, Umineko no Naku Koro ni, *clueless*, Pokemon, D.Gray-man, DOGS, *clueless* (edit) Touhou, Akuma to Love Song, Livingstone, and Reborn.

Edited at 2009-09-19 12:51 pm (UTC)
tam_atmtam_atm on September 19th, 2009 02:59 pm (UTC)
Wha? There's some Pokemon? I don't see it O_o;

I'm glad you figured out the titles for most of them... I don't know if it's just me but I always did find it easier to make graphics when you actually know what it is... or know about the series. I can't say I'm overtly fond of making stuff about something I don't even know about ^^;;;
Cat: BONNIE PINK [ call me ]light_flower on September 21st, 2009 03:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's #15. manga only characters, I think.

I like making icons from series I know better too, but once in a while it's a-okay since they're requested. I never do it for my normal icon posts XD
tam_atm: gleetam_atm on September 21st, 2009 04:08 pm (UTC)
More than likely although the artwork really don't look familiar to me XD;;;

True true... I'm thinking of doing request once I hit 50 since it seems like such a landmark. Then again knowing me, if it's for a series I don't know, I'd probably at least look up the summary. I need to make a post soon since I do have a batch nearly done
Cat: Amuto [ i'll make you love me ]light_flower on September 21st, 2009 04:35 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I had never even heard about it either before umi_mizuno told me about it XD

Ooo cool. looking forward to seeing that post :D 50 is definitely a landmark~
Cosmo-san: Tenten [ ho ho ho ho ho ]blooming_cosmo on September 19th, 2009 04:21 am (UTC)
These are so gorgeous! *___* Well...you're awesome with graphics, so it's expected. :] ♥
【Natalie】// 春野サクラ ☺ heart shaped box: aerith → you'll be okaypinkified on September 20th, 2009 07:19 am (UTC)
These look great, as always! :D So cute!~ ♥
« Wannabe Romeo » ♥: Lavi - Gratitude/Lovestaticraven on September 21st, 2009 12:59 am (UTC)
sdiofjsdfoijsdfioj

SO LATE BUT THANK YOU SO MUCH. ♥♥ I looooove mine. <333 The colors and everything. Just, gah. <3333

*goes to delete an icon so she can use it now*
Cat: RabiRina [ sleep ]light_flower on September 21st, 2009 04:36 pm (UTC)
I'M GLAD YOU DO :DD I missed iconing the pairing. *needs to make more sometime*

♥♥
Danielle: Fruits Basket - Kisadanielie_xoxo on March 14th, 2010 04:49 pm (UTC)
Extremely late comment as I just stumbled on this, but I just have to tell you how adorable #5 is. *snags* It makes me want to read more D.N.Angel. C:
Nefertiehnefertieh on April 10th, 2010 09:51 am (UTC)
This is even later than the "extremely late" post above. I really adore icon #3. :3
Anna: Bleach  → fangirling momentanna_tsukiko on October 23rd, 2010 11:24 pm (UTC)
I like #19 Taking with credit :3!!